As they did last February, Wikipedia’s WikiProject Women in Red just finished another successful monthly editathon for October, centered on Women in STEM. I didn’t quite make my goal of contributing 100 new articles, but I came close. Here are the new articles I added:

  • L. D. Adams, mathematics educator and school inspector, president of the Mathematical Association
  • Helen Popova Alderson, researcher on quasigroups and higher reciprocity
  • Noriko H. Arai, researcher in mathematical logic and artificial intelligence, known for project to develop software that can pass college entrance examinations
  • Esther Arkin, highly-cited computational geometer
  • Shiri Artstein, asymptotic convex geometer, Krill Prize, Erdős Prize
  • Carol Joyce Blumberg, president of AERA Educational Statistics Special Interest Group, led International Statistical Literacy Project, elected member of ISI, ASA Fellow
  • Susanne Bødker, introduced activity theory to human–computer interaction, Rigo Award, EUSSET Lifetime Achievement Award, IFIP Pioneer Award, CHI Academy
  • Mary Bradburn, mathematics educator, president of the Mathematical Association, FRAS
  • Amy Braverman, principal statistician at JPL, studies remote sensing and climate models, ASA Fellow
  • Carla Brodley, expert on machine learning for time series data, dean at Northeastern, advocate for greater enrollment of women in computer science, ACM Fellow
  • Margaret Brown, researcher on numeracy and the learning stages of arithmetic, head of the School of Education at King’s College London, president of the British Educational Research Association, chair of the trustees of the School Mathematics Project, president of the Mathematical Association, OBE
  • Ranee Brylinski, representation theorist and quantum logic researcher, G. de B. Robinson Award
  • Angelika Bunse-Gerstner, German expert in numerical linear algebra, SIAM Fellow
  • Margaret Burnett, pioneer in in visual programming languages, end-user software engineering, and gender-inclusive software, distinguished professor at Oregon State, CHI Academy, ACM Fellow
  • Tianxi Cai, expert on biomarkers and personalized medicine, ASA Fellow
  • Edith Cohen, expert in data mining, algorithms for big data, and peer-to-peer networks, William R. Bennett Prize, ACM Fellow
  • Elaine Cohen, pioneer on geometric modeling with splines, Pierre Bézier Award
  • Caterina Consani, arithmetic and noncommutative geometer, namesake of the Consani–Scholten quintic
  • Alissa Crans, expert on higher-dimensional algebra, Henry L. Alder Award for Distinguished Teaching, MAA Distinguished Lecturer
  • Penny J. Davies, expert on wave scattering, president of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society, OBE
  • Ruth M. Davis, government research manager, chair of The Aerospace Corporation, National Academy of Engineering, National Academy of Public Administration, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Department of Commerce Gold Medal, Defense Distinguished Service Medal, Ada Lovelace Award
  • Jacqueline Dewar, mathematics educator, textbook author, mentor of women in mathematics, Haimo Award, AWM Fellow, Bacon number 3
  • Giulia Di Nunno, stochastic analyst and financial mathematician known for promoting mathematics in Africa, chair of the European Mathematical Society Committee for Developing Countries, Su Buchin Prize
  • Allison Druin, expert on children’s use of educational technology, chief futurist at the University of Maryland, SIGCHI Social Impact Award, CHI Academy, ACM Fellow
  • Malgorzata Dubiel, mathematics educator, president of Canadian Math Education Study Group, 3M Canadian National Fellow, Adrien Pouliot Award
  • Maria Dzielska, biographer of Hypatia, anti-communist activist, member of two Polish national academies, Order of the White Eagle
  • Livia S. Eberlin known for using mass spectrometry to detect cancerous tissue during surgery, Marion Milligan Mason Award, MacArthur Fellow
  • Tanja Eisner, functional analyst and ergodic theorist, dean of study at Leipzig
  • María Falk de Losada, helped found the Colombian Mathematical Olympiad and the World Federation of National Mathematics Competitions, rector of Antonio Nariño University, David Hilbert Award, José Celestino Mutis Prize, Juan Montalvo Prize
  • Susan R. Fussell, human–computer interaction researcher, Liberty Hyde Baily Professor at Cornell, CHI Academy
  • Yolanda Gil, expert on knowledge discovery and knowledge-based systems, chair of SIGAI, president of AAAI, AAAI Fellow, ACM Fellow
  • Pamela Gorkin, complex analyst, Presidential Professor at Bucknell, AWM/MAA Falconer Lecturer, Crawford Distinguished Teaching Award
  • Mor Harchol-Balter, queueing theorist, ACM Fellow
  • Linda B. Hayden, mentor for minorities doing research projects in environmental science, winner of Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring
  • Margaret Hayman, mathematics educator and textbook author, co-founded the British Mathematical Olympiad, president of the Mathematical Association
  • Pinar Heggernes, researcher on parameterized graph algorithms, head of informatics at Bergen, Norwegian Academy of Technological Sciences
  • Karen Holtzblatt, expert in contextual design, SIGCHI Lifetime Achievement Award, CHI Academy
  • Joan Hu, expert on missing data, elected member of ISI, ASA Fellow
  • Chawne Kimber, abstract algebraist known for incorporating social justice into her mathematics teaching and expressing her political activism in her prize-winning quilts
  • Vivien Kirk, dynamical systems theorist, Miriam Dell Excellence in Science Mentoring Award, president of the New Zealand Mathematical Society
  • Jana Košecká, highly-cited computer vision researcher, Marr Prize
  • Věra Kůrková, expert on neural nets and nonlinear approximation, Bernard Bolzano Medal, president of the European Neural Network Society
  • Tanja Lange, highly-cited researcher on post-quantum cryptography
  • Anne M. Leggett, mathematical logician, editor-in-chief of AWM Newsletter, AWM Fellow
  • Virginia Lesser, expert on agricultural applications of statistics, elected member of ISI, ASA Fellow
  • Magnhild Lien, knot theorist, executive director of the AWM, AWM Fellow
  • Marta Losada, high energy physicist, president of Antonio Nariño University
  • Dawn Lott, studies numerical partial differential equations, AWM/MAA Falconer Lecturer
  • Amita Manatunga, biostatistician and expert on kidney imaging, ASA Fellow
  • Elizabeth Mansfield, researcher on moving frames and discretized conservation laws, founding co-editor of the LMS Journal of Computation and Mathematics, Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications
  • Alison Marsden, developed computer simulations of an artificial heart, SIAM and AIMBE Fellow
  • Maeve McCarthy, expert on inverse problems and modelling biological systems, executive director of AWM, Jesse D. Jones Professor at Murray State, AWM Fellow
  • Lynne McClure, mathematics educator, director of Cambridge Mathematics, president of the Mathematical Association, executive chair of the International Society for Design and Development in Education, trustee of National Numeracy
  • Elizabeth McHarg, expert in special functions, president of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society
  • Jeanette McLeod, combinatorist, popularizes mathematics using crafts, president of the Combinatorial Mathematics Society of Australasia
  • Muriel Médard, information theorist known for network coding, Cecil H. Green Professor at MIT, president of IEEE Information Theory Society, editor-in-chief of IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications, Aaron D. Wyner Distinguished Service Award, Edwin Howard Armstrong Achievement Award, IEEE Fellow
  • Olga Gil Medrano, geometric analyst, first female president of the Royal Spanish Mathematical Society
  • Joan L. Mitchell, coinvented JPEG, IBM Fellow, IEEE Fellow, IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award, National Academy of Engineering
  • Atsuko Miyaji, highly-cited cryptographer and number theorist known for her research on elliptic-curve cryptography and software obfuscation
  • Helen Moore, moved from studying soap bubbles to applying control theory to combination therapy, SIAM Fellow
  • Christine O’Keefe, finite geometer and data privacy expert, Fellow of Institute of Combinatorics and its Applications, Hall Medal, AustMS Medal, AustMS Fellow
  • Sofia Olhede, mathematical statistician known for her research on wavelets, graphons, and high-dimensional statistics and for her columns on algorithmic bias, fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics
  • Meral Özsoyoglu, database expert, Andrew R. Jennings Professor Emeritus at Case Western, editor-in-chief of ACM Transactions on Database Systems, ACM SIGMOD Contributions Award, ACM Fellow
  • Linda Pagli, researcher on computer networks and distributed algorithms, works to spread computer science expertise in developing countries, Fellow of Italian Academy for Advanced Studies in America
  • Leysia Palen, expert on disaster informatics, SIGCHI Social Impact Award, CHI Academy
  • Jean Pedersen, author of books connecting recreational mathematics to research topics
  • Limin Peng, applies statistics to chronic diseases, Mortimer Spiegelman Award, ASA Fellow
  • Guergana Petrova, highly-cited researcher on numerical differential equations
  • Raquel Prado, specialist in Bayesian inference for time series, president of ISBA, Outstanding Statistical Application Award, ASA Fellow
  • Dionne Price, biostatistician and division director in the Food and Drug Administration, ASA Fellow
  • Louiqa Raschid, expert in in data science and its applications in biology, medicine, disaster recovery, social science, and finance, editor-in-chief of ACM Journal of Data and Information Quality, ACM Fellow
  • Heike Riel, nanotechnologist known for developing OLED displays, IBM Fellow, member of Leopoldina and Swiss Academy of Engineering Sciences, David Adler Lecturer
  • Beatrice Rivière, computational fluid dynamicist, Noah Harding Chair at Rice
  • Linda Gilbert Saucier, prolific textbook author, distinguished professor emerita
  • Nora Cate Schaeffer, sociologist and survey statistician, Sewell Bascom Professor at Wisconsin, president of American Association for Public Opinion Research, ASA Fellow
  • Alexandra M. Schmidt, expert on applications of spatiotemporal and multivariate statistics to environmental statistics, president of ISBA, ASA Section on Statistics and the Environment Distinguished Achievement Medal, elected member of ISI
  • Jean Scholtz, developed NIST Common Industry Format for usability test results, SIGCHI Lifetime Service Award, CHI Academy
  • Jennifer Scott, highly-cited numerical analyst and expert on sparse matrix computation
  • Lianne Sheppard, expert on the effects of air quality on health, ASA Fellow
  • Sue Singer, mathematics educator, headmistress of Guildford High School, president of the Girls’ Schools Association, president of the Mathematical Association
  • Aleksandra Slavković, chairs the ASA Committee on Privacy and Confidentiality in Statistics, elected member of ISI, ASA Fellow
  • Dalene Stangl, studies children’s mental health and mental health services, chaired ASA Section on Bayesian Statistical Science and Committee on Women, ASA Fellow
  • Yvonne Stokes, fluid mechanic and mathematical biologist, chaired Women in Mathematical Sciences SIG of AustMS, JH Michell Medal, EO Tuck Medal
  • Marilyn Strutchens, mathematics educator, Emily R. and Gerald S. Leischuck Professor at Auburn, president of the Association of Mathematics Teacher Educators, Judith E. Jacobs Lecturer
  • Ayellet Tal, computational geometry and graphics expert, Alfred and Marion Bar Chair at the Technion, university advisor for the advancement of women in science and engineering
  • Wang-Chiew Tan, expert in natural language processing and data lineage, ACM Fellow
  • Chelsea Walton, noncommutative algebraist and quantum group theorist, Sloan Fellow, Andre Lichnerowicz Prize
  • Joan E. Walsh, founding chair of the Numerical Algorithms Group, pro-vice-chancellor at Manchester, Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications
  • Lesley Ward, harmonic analyst, chair of the Women in Mathematics Group of AustMS, Henry L. Alder Award for Distinguished Teaching, AWM Fellow
  • Simone Warzel, studies statistical mechanics and the many-body problem in quantum mechanics, Young Scientist Prize in Mathematical Physics, Sloan Fellow, speaker at 2018 ICM
  • Anne Watson, mathematics educator, Fellow of the International Society for Design and Development in Education and of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
  • Ulrica Wilson, noncommutative ring theorist and expert on the combinatorics of matrices, associate director of diversity and outreach at ICERM, vice-president of National Association of Mathematicians, Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring, AWM Fellow
  • Sharon Xiangwen Xie, biostatistician and epidemiologist who studies neurodegenerative diseases, ASA Fellow
  • Yongjie Jessica Zhang, expert in geometric modeling, mesh generation, and applications to modeling blood vessels and neurons, Gallagher Young Investigator Medal, Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers
  • Sisi Zlatanova, researcher in geospatial data, geographic information systems, and 3D modeling, president of Technical Commission IV (Spatial Information Science) of the International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

I didn’t have to stretch much to find these; their claims to meeting Wikipedia’s notability standards for academics (or in a few cases, for authors) are generally very clear. On top of the Strickland scandal (where a Wikipedia editor turned down a draft article on a future Nobelist despite her clearly meeting multiple criteria from that standard) I think this shows how many more deserving women there must still be that are not being properly recognized, and how much more work there still is to be done to recognize them.

(G+, )